News

Increase to Fair Work High Income Threshold

High Income Threshold


The high income threshold changes each year, and on 1 July 2019, the high income threshold increased from $145,400 to $148,700 under the terms of the Fair Work Act. If you were planning on seeking an exemption to the age criteria for a Subclass 186 or 187 visas, under the temporary residence transition stream, then this will affect you.

Are you seeking an exemption to the age criteria for a Subclass 186 or 187 visa?

Most applicants for a subclass 186 or 187 need to be under 45 years of age (or 50 years if transitional provisions apply) unless they qualify for an exemption.

How do I qualify for an exemption to the age criteria?

You will qualify for an exemption to the age criteria, if:

  • you are the holder of a Subclass 457 visa or a Subclass 482 visa; and
  • have been working in your nominated occupation and for your nominating employer for at least three years, immediately prior to the date of your application for a Subclass 186 visa or a Subclass 187 visa; and
  • your annual income for each year of the three year period was at least equivalent to the High Income Threshold

If you are planning on relying on the age exemption, then your guaranteed annual earnings need to remain higher than the high income threshold under the terms of the Fair Work Act.

If you’re not sure if your guaranteed annual earnings meet the threshold, we would be happy to help you determine this.