News

Changes to English Language Exemption for Subclass 186 TRT Visa

Student Visa Advice

The government has recently changed the English Language requirements of the subclass 186 Visa, by removing the 5 years full-time study in English as an exemption for the 186 Temporary Residency Transition (‘TRT’) stream visa.

The effect of this is that for those lodging a subclass 186 TRT visa on or after the 16th of November 2019, and not holding a passport from the United States, Canada, New Zealand or Ireland, an English test showing competent English will need to be obtained.